One-horned Rhino Numbers
There currently are approximately 2,619 greater one-horned rhinos surviving.
The greater one-horned rhino lives in northern India and southern Nepal. In both areas, the species mainly inhabits riverine (flood plain) grasslands and occasionally utilizes some adjacent woodland.
Greater one-horned rhinos are grazers, although occasionally they consume browse. When not grazing on land, animals like to immerse themselves in water, where they also graze on aquatic grass-like plants. This species is the most amphibious of the living rhinos.
Gestation lasts approximately 15-16 months, and mothers give birth to one calf every 1-3 years.
Females reach sexual maturity between 5 and 7 years of age; males mature at approximately 10 years of age.
Greater one-horned rhinos are usually solitary except for females with young. Males maintain loosely-defended territories.
SizeWeight: 4,000-6,000 lbs
(1,800 - 2,700 kg)
Height: 5.75 - 6.5 feet
(1.75 - 2.0 m) tall at shoulder
Length: 10- 12.5 feet (3.0-3.8m) length of head and body
HornAs the name suggests, greater one-horned rhinos have a single horn 8 to 24 inches (20 to 61 cm) long.
Other FeaturesBrownish-gray, hairless, with folds of skin that resemble plates of armor with rivets. The upper lip is semi-prehensile, well-adapted to grasping branches and leaves.
The hippopotamus, whose hide alone can weigh half a ton, is the third-largest living land mammal, after elephants and white rhinos. It was considered a female deity of pregnancy in ancient Egypt, but in modern times has been wiped out of that country because of the damage it inflicts on crops. The hippo continues to thrive in other parts of Africa.
Hippos are the third-largest living land mammal, after elephants and white rhinos. A hippo's foot has four webbed toes which splay out to distribute weight evenly and therefore adequately support it on land. The grayish body has very thick skin which is virtually hairless. The hippo has neither sweat nor sebaceous glands, relying on water or mud to keep cool. It does, however, secrete a viscous red fluid which protects the animal's skin against the sun and is possibly a healing agent. The hippo's flat, paddle-like tail is used to spread excrement, which marks territory borders and indicates status of an individual.
^ Back to top
Two hippo species are found in Africa. The large hippo, found in East Africa, occurs south of the Sahara. This social, group-living mammal is so numerous in some areas that "cropping" schemes are used to control populations that have become larger than the habitat can sustain. The other, much smaller (440 to 605 pounds) species of hippo is the pygmy hippopotamus (Choeropsis liberiensis). Limited to very restricted ranges in West Africa, it is a shy, solitary forest dweller, and now rare.